Georgia Case Study: Employer Must Pay For Injured Worker's Attorney Fees
[…] The employee had no pre-existing condition or purely personal health issue that caused him to fall – it was the unexpected spider (a creature in the work environment) that triggered the accident. The employer did not present any credible evidence to contradict this chain of events. Despite this, the employer and its insurer continued to deny the claim on the idiopathic-ground theory, forcing the case to litigation and delaying the employee’s access to medical treatment while the dispute lingered.

What Is an “Unreasonable Defense” under O.C.G.A. §34-9-108?

Georgia’s workers’ compensation law contains a specific provision to discourage frivolous or groundless defenses. O.C.G.A. § 34-9-108(b)(1) provides that “[u]pon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney’s fee against the offending party.” In simpler terms, if an employer (or an insurer) fights a workers’ comp claim without a reasonable basis, the ALJ or the State Board’s Appellate Division can order that party to pay the other side’s attorney fees.